Privacy policy

The following is the Privacy Policy for the use of the service offered and provided by Sosivio Ltd. ("Sosivio") via its Website (as defined below). Capitalized terms used herein but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Sosivio Terms and Conditions. Sosivio respects the privacy of its customers and of any visitors of Sosivio's website (https://sosiv.io/) (the "Website"). Sosivio is committed to maintain the privacy and confidentially of the Information (as such term is defined below). Please carefully read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions (located at www.sosiv.io, which are incorporated herein by reference (together, the "Terms")). The services offered to the visitors of the Website (the "Visitor(s)") is conditioned on the Visitor’s acceptance without any modification of this Privacy Policy.

1. Term of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will enter into effect by using or visiting the Website, and shall remain in effect for an indefinite period of time so long as the Visitor is using or visiting the Website. By visiting the Website, Visitor hereby explicitly consents to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of the Information (as defined below) as Sosivio has outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. The Information Sosivio collects and how Sosivio collects it

2.1. Information Collected by using the Website ("Personal Data").

2.1.1. As part of registration process, Visitor may be required to provide Sosivio with the Visitor's name, phone number, email and the username and the password for Visitor account in the Website (if and when applicable);

2.1.2. Additional information is also collected when Visitor configures and uses the Website, contacts Sosivio customer support, or sends Sosivio other communication, and when he/she signs up for Sosivio's newsletters or special offers (if and when applicable).

2.2. Information Collected via the Website ("Usage Data").

2.2.1. Information is collected when Visitor contacts Sosivio support, or sends Sosivio other communication, or signs up for newsletters or special offers;

2.2.2. Forms / Surveys - Visitors may participate in Forms / Surveys in the Website, in which the Visitor will provide to Sosivio their names and their email addresses;

2.2.3. Cookies - Like many other websites, Sosivio uses "cookies" to collect data in order to assist Visitors and provide them with a more personal experience in using the Website. Standing alone, “cookies” do not personally identify any Visitors; they merely recognize the Visitor's web browser. Visitors can always disable cookies at Visitor's browser. If Visitors disable the cookies, some (or all) of the features and functionality of the Website may not be available to such Visitors. Visitors expressly consent to Sosivio’s use of cookies, as detailed above;

2.2.4. Sosivio may also use other technologies (such as web beacons) to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information. Such information may include Visitor's IP address, browser type, referring website, site usage, and whether Visitors opened emails Visitors received from Sosivio;

2.2.5. Web pages that Visitors visit; and

2.2.6. Any other data normally stored in website logs. Personal Data and Usage Data shall be referred together as the "Information".

3. What Sosivio does with the Information

The Information will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

3.1. Improve the functionality, design and quality of the Website;

3.2. Sosivio may occasionally inform a Visitor (if such Visitor agrees to receive such notifications from Sosivio) of new features, functionality, services and products, and other promotions from Sosivio as well as send Visitor with periodic updates, tips and newsletters. Visitors may opt-out of receiving these correspondences from Sosivio by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. Please note that regardless of Visitor's election, Sosivio may continue sending (a) operational informational notices to the Visitors, such as instructions how to open an Account etc.; and (b) notices with respect revisions made to the Terms and Conditions.

3.3. To respond to questions and comments from Visitors.

3.4. To provide customer support, and in order to detect, prevent and address technical issues.

3.5. To gather analysis or valuable information so that Sosivio can improve its services, and to monitor the usage of the Website.

3.6. Sosivio may post Visitors' testimonials on the Website which may contain personally identifiable information. By providing such testimonial to Sosivio, the Visitors hereby agree and consent that Sosivio will post Visitor's name along with Visitor's testimonial.

3.7. Sosivio will retain the Information until the Visitor requests to delete the Information.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If a Visitor is from the European Economic Area (EEA), Sosivio's legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data it collects and the specific context in which Sosivio collects it. Sosivio may process Visitors' Personal Data because:

4.1. Sosivio needs to perform a contract with such Visitors;

4.2. The Visitors have given Sosivio permission to do so;

4.3. The processing is in Sosivio's legitimate interests and it's not overridden by Visitors' rights;

4.4. To comply with the law.

5. Storing the Information

5.1. Sosivio will retain Visitors' Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Sosivio will retain and use Visitors' Personal

Data to the extent necessary to comply with Sosivio's legal obligations (for example, if Sosivio is required to retain such data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Sosivio's legal agreements and policies.

5.2. Sosivio will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Sosivio's services, or in case Sosivio is legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

5.3. The server(s) on which the Website is hosted and/or through which any of the service provided via the Website are processed, are within Germany, however, some of the Information may be stored on the servers located outside of Germany and managed by third parties.

6. Sharing Information with Third Parties

Sosivio will be entitled to share Information with third parties, as follows:

6.1. Sosivio may disclose general aggregate non-personal information to potential business partners, investors, or the public, but Sosivio will not, without Visitor's specific permission, disclose any of Visitor's Information to third parties;

6.2. If Sosivio becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, Sosivio may transfer all of the Information in connection with such a transaction.

6.3. Sosivio may use and share Information with certain third-parties that assist Sosivio to operate the Website (e.g. cloud providers, email distribution service providers, CRM providers, support ticketing providers and other similar service providers). Such third-party providers will have access to the Information as required to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

6.4. Sosivio may share the Information with Sosivio's affiliates and subsidiaries;

6.5. Sosivio may share Information with third parties in order to comply with any applicable law, legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of the Website, and when Sosivio believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Sosivio rights.

7. Visitors' Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

7.1. If a Visitor is a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), such Visitor have certain data protection rights. Sosivio aims to take reasonable steps to allow any Visitor to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of its Personal Data.

7.2. If a Visitor wishes to be informed what Personal Data Sosivio holds about them, or if a Visitor wishes that such Personal Data will be removed from Sosivio's systems, please contact Sosivio via email info@sosiv.io.

7.3. In certain circumstances, a Visitor may have the following data protection rights:

7.3.1. The right to access, update or to delete the information Sosivio has on such Visitor. Whenever made possible, a Visitor can access, update or request deletion of their Personal Data directly within their account settings section. If needed, assistance may be provided by contacting Sosivio.

7.3.2. The right of rectification. A Visitor have the right to have their information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

7.3.3. The right to object. A Visitor have the right to object to Sosivio's processing of their Personal Data.

7.3.4. The right of restriction. A Visitor have the right to request that Sosivio restrict the processing of their personal information.

7.3.5. The right to data portability. A Visitor have the right to be provided with a copy of the information Sosivio have on them in a structured, machinereadable and commonly used format.

7.3.6. The right to withdraw consent. A Visitor also have the right to withdraw their consent at any time where Sosivio relied on their consent to process their personal information.

7.3.7. Sosivio may ask a Visitor to verify their identity before responding to such requests.

7.3.8. A Visitor have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Sosivio's collection and use of their Personal Data. For more information, please contact a local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

8. Third Party Websites

The Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from this Privacy Policy. If Visitor submits personal information to any of those sites, such information is subject to third party privacy statements. Sosivio encourages Visitors to carefully read the privacy statement of any website a Visitor visits.

9. Information Security

9.1. Sosivio uses industry standard security measures to protect the Information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of the Information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Sosivio cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Information.

9.2. Sosivio restricts access to the Information to Sosivio's employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Information. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations, and Sosivio requires all of them to agree to use the Information solely for the purpose for which it was initially provided to them, and strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. Children's Privacy

10.1. Sosivio's Services does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"), and any Visitor must be above 13 years old to use Sosivio's services.

10.2. Sosivio does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian is aware that his Children has provided Sosivio with any Personal Data, he is requested to contact Sosivio. If Sosivio becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, Sosivio will take steps to remove that information from its servers. Sosivio will obtain prior parental consent if any changes Sosivio makes to this Privacy Policy affect users under the age of 13 in a way that requires such consent under COPPA.

11. Miscellaneous

11.1. For any question, concern, comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Sosivio at: info@sosiv.io.